Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Kewaunee County Board of Supervisors

Last evening I was elected by the County Board Members to be their Chairman of the Kewaunee County Board of Supervisors.  I want to thank the board for allowing me to serve as Chairman and putting their trust in me to be their leader. 

I also want to thank those Kewaunee County citizens who stepped forward to run for the supervisor positions in the recent election.  We have a very talented group of supervisors on the board who are committed to changing the way business has been done.  We have heard the voters, we respect the mandate we received and you can be assured we will not abdicate our responsibilities.  This will be a working board!

I have learned a lot over the past two years about our county.  We have serious challenges going forward.  It is my intention to work with the various committees to ensure we properly prioritize those challenges and then follow through with resolutions that are well thought out and equitable for all.

Thanks again, I appreciate the chance to serve.

Following is a list of the Kewaunee County Board Committees as appointed for the period 2014-2016


Heuer, Ron Chairman
Sinkula, Linda Vice Chair
Extension, Education , Zoning
Romdenne/Tom Chairman
Paape, Gary Member
Paider, Ron Member
Garfinkel, Bob Member
Finance and Public Property
Luft, Lee Chairman
Romdenne, Tom Member
Mastilar, John Member
Tebon, Ken Member
Haske, Virginia Member
Health, Vet, Child Support
Shillin, Kaye Chairman
Benes, Pat Member
Reckelberg, Gordon Member
Wagner, Charles Member
Paape, Gary Member
Dr. Kurowski Member
Highway Solid Waste
Kirchman, Larry Chairman
Heidmann, Bruce Member
Paape, Gary Member
Romdenne, Tom Member
Mastilar, John Member
Human Services Committee
Sinkula, Linda Chairman
Haske, Virginia Member
Shillan, Kaye Member
Tebon, Ken Member
Mastilar, John Member
Wagner, Chuck Member
Commission on Aging
Sinkula, Linda Member
Shillin, Kaye Member
Land and Water Conservation
Pagel, John Chairman
Garfinkel, Bob Member
Paider, Ron Member
Luft, Lee Member
Law Enforcement, Emergency Management
Weidner, Bob Chairman
Benes, Pat Member
Sinkula, Linda Member
Jahnke, Scott Member
Personnel, Advisory and Legislation Committee
Heuer, Ron Chairman
Romdenne/Tom Member
Luft, Lee Member
Shillin, Kaye Member
Kirchman, Larry Member
Sinkula, Linda Member
Pagel, John Member
Weidner, Bob Member
Heidman, Bruce Member
Promotions and Recreation Committee
Heidman, Bruce Chairman
Tebon, Ken Member
Kirchman, Larry Member
Jahnke, Scott Member
Cravillion, Dennis Member
Special Appointments
ADRC Board/Aging SVC Commission Shillin / Sinkula/Haske
Bay-Lake Regional Planning Commission Wagner
Economic Development Board Paape
Emergency Medical Service Council Benes
Glacierland Resource Conservation and Dev. Paider, Ron
Highway Safety Commission Kirchman
ITEBC Intl Trade Bus. And Econ Dev Coun Tebon, Ken
Lakeshore CAP Board Haske
Land Information Council Pagel, John
Library Board Garfinkel, Robert
Local Emergency Planning Committee Shillin/ Tebon
Long Term Support Planning Committee (COP) Shillin, Kaye
NEW Long Term Care District (Family Care) Shillin, Kaye
Nuclear Plan Decommissioning Task Force To Be Determined
Revolving Loan Fund Heuer / Weidner / Cravillion
Violence Intervention Project Committee Haske/Virginia
WI Utility Tax Sinkula, Linda
Workforce Development Board Luft, Lee