Monday, March 2, 2020

April 7th, a crucial Election Date

YOUR VOTE IS EXTREMELY IMPORTANT!  GET OUT AND VOTE ON APRIL 7TH!  

Tuesday, April 7th marks yet another crucial election day for the residents of Kewaunee County.

Most importantly is the Presidential Primary and the Election of a Supreme Court Justice for the State of Wisconsin.  Please cast your votes for President Trump and Supreme Court Justice Daniel Kelly!

 From the perspective of the County, you will be installing a new board of Supervisors.  Fifteen of the 20 Districts do not have a contest as only one candidate filed interest in becoming a Supervisor.  Following is a list of those candidates by District numbers.  If you don't know your district, click on any of the Districts, a map of that District will open in another tab.

Important Note- there is a misconception among many residents that their voting districts line up with the township lines.  Although that is true in some cases, the majority of the voting districts are comprised of physical area from more than one mapped township. To see your district, click on any of the Districts, a map of that District will open in another tab.


District 1 Gary Paape, N8272 Maple Court, Algoma WI 54201, 920-487-2292, paape.gerold@kewauneeco.org.  Gary is uncontested, an incumbent with several years of experience on the board.  

District 2 Nicholas Guilette, E3088 County Rd K, Casco, WI 54205, 920837-7295, no email address provided.  Nicholas, is uncontested and a new entrant to the board of Supervisors.

District 3 - Chuck Wagner, E1934 County Rd. S, Luxemburg, WI 654217, 920-837-7712, Wagner.Charles@kewauneeco.org.  Chuck, an incumbent is uncontested.  Has been on the board for some 14 plus years.

District 4 Doak Baker, E0565 County Rd K., Luxemburg, WI 54217,  920-360-8618, no email provided. Doak is uncontested and a new entrant to the board of Supervisors.

District 5 - Kent Treml, 361 Brookview Dr., Luxemburg, WI 54217, 920-370-8991, Treml.Kent@kewauneeco.org.  Trent is uncontested an incumbent headed into his second two-year term.

District 6  - Daniel Olson, 104 Woodview Lane, Luxemburg, WI 54217, 217781-3278, Olson.Daniel@kewauneeco.org.  Dan is the incumbent and is being contested by Donna Thomas, 206 Rueckl Drive, Apt 1, Luxemburg, WI. 920-366-4134, Donna.thomas1940@yahoo.com.

District 7 - Timothy J. Kinnard, 429 Main Street, Casco, WI 54205, 920-837-7156, no email provided and Lisa Cochart, 108 West Ave, Casco, WI 54205, 920-255-3637, cascokidzone@gmail.com. Both these candidates are new entrants in the race for this seat.

District 8 - Douglas Doell, E2440 Church Road, Luxemburg, WI, 54217, 920-360-2638, superiorsidingandgutters@gmail.com. Doug is the incumbent and is being contested by Frank Madzarevic, N3733 Cedar Lane, Luxemburg, WI 54217, 950-366-0722, frankmadz2011@gmail.com.

District 9 - Scott Jahnke, N2499 Jahnke Rd, Luxemburg, WI 54217, 920-845-5306, scottjahnke@centrytel.net.  Scott is the uncontested and is the incumbent.  

District 10 - Thomas Cretney, N2401 Vanderloop Rd, Kewaunee, WI 54216, 920-362-1313, Cretney.Tom@kewauneeco.org.  Thomas is the incumbent and is being contested by Richard Wochos, N2112 Sleepy Hollow Road, Kewaunee, WI 54216, 920-360-4104, no email.

District 11 - Aaron Augustian, E4857 Lakeshore Drive, Kewaunee, WI 54216, 920-388-1092, Augustian.Aaron@kewauneeco.org.  Aaron is the incumbent and is uncontested. 

District 12 - Mary Dobbins, N2734 St. Peters Rd, Kewaunee, WI 54216, 920-388-4178, Dobbins.Mary@kewauneeco.org.  Mary is the incumbent and is being contested by Milt Swagel, E3246 Krok Rd., Kewaunee, WI. 54216, no email.

District 13 - Kim Kroll, N5076 Valley Road, Luxemburg, WI 54217, 920-621-5507, kroll.kim@kewauneeco.com.  Kim is the incumbent and is uncontested.

District 14 - Thomas Romdenne, 70 Sunset Avenue, Algoma, WI 54201, 920487-5130, romdenne.tom@kewauneeco.org.  Tom is the incumbent and is uncontested.

District 15 - Linda Teske, 1002 Adams, Algoma, WI 54201, 920-487-5119, klmteske@charter.net.  Linda is the incumbent and is uncontested.

District 16 - Virginia Haske, 720 Third Street, Algoma, WI 54216, 920-304-3289, vhaske@yahoo.com.  Virginia is the incumbent and is uncontested.

District 17 - Joseph Lukes, E3802 Church Rd, Kewaunee, WI 54216, 920-837-7293, no email.  Joe is the incumbent and is uncontested.

District 18 - Jeffery Vollenweider, 705 N. Main Street, Kewaunee, WI 54216, 920-388-3565, cohomotel@doorpi.net.  Jeffery is a new entrant and is uncontested.

District 19 - John Mastilar, 1454 Sundancer Lane, Kewaunee, WI 54216, 920-388-4717, mastilar.john@kewauneeco.org.  John is the incumbent and is uncontested.

District 20 - Joanne Lazansky, 713 Milwaukee Street, Kewaunee, WI 54216, 920-242-7999, joanneoneil3@hotmail.com.  Joanne is a new entrant and is uncontested.

No comments:

Post a Comment